There are two ways to apply for British citizenship based on your circumstances.

  • Naturalisation (adults) and
  • Registration (adults and children)

You can usually apply if you’ve lived in the UK for the last 5 years and:

  • you’ve had indefinite leave to remain for the last 12 months
  • you’re from the EEA and you’ve had permanent residence status for the last 12 months

If your spouse or civil partner is a British citizen, You can usually apply as the spouse of a British citizen if you’ve lived in the UK for the last 3 years and you have:

  • indefinite leave to remain
  • a permanent residence document (if you’re from the EEA)

You may be eligible to apply for citizenship if you were born in the UK.

It depends on when you were born and your parents’ circumstances.

You may also be eligible to apply for citizenship if:

  • you have a British parent
  • you have another type of British nationality
  • you’re stateless
  • you previously gave up (renounced) your citizenship

If you’re a Commonwealth citizen, you may be eligible to apply for citizenship under the Windrush Scheme if both:

  • you or one of your parents arrived in the UK before 1973
  • you’ve lived in the UK and not been away from it for more than 2 years

If your parent arrived in the UK before 1973, you must have either:

  • been born in the UK
  • arrived in the UK before you were 18

Some Commonwealth citizens have ‘right of abode’ in the UK. This means you can live or work in the UK without immigration restrictions.

If your application is successful, you will be given a certificate of naturalisation or registration as a British Citizen which you can then use to apply for a British passport.

We offer full range of services to help you achieve this final stage of your immigration journey.